MapSuite Team,
The following code returns Invalid for those FileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer that are actually Polyline.
TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer = new FileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer(TheFilePath, TheTableName, "OBJECTID");
TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer.Open();
TheWellKnownType = TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer.QueryTools.GetFirstFeaturesWellKnownType();
TheWellKnownType = TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer.FeatureSource.GetFirstFeaturesWellKnownType();
Replace TheTableName in the above with “ATS_LINES” or “ROAD_LINES”. Use the data that I had previously uploaded to my ThinkGeo drive space at: home/Chicago_Data/GeoFileDatabase/Airport.
There are two anomalies with this as well.
First, with “ATS_LINES” or “ROAD_LINES” the below code returns a WellKnownType of Line.
cAllFeatures = TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer.FeatureSource.GetAllFeatures(ReturningColumnsType.AllColumns);
foreach (Feature TheFeature in cAllFeatures)
{
TheWellKnownType = TheFeature.GetWellKnownType();
}
Second, with “ATS_LINES” or “ROAD_LINES” the below code returns a WellKnownType of Polyline.
cAllFeatures = TheFileGeoDatabaseFeatureLayer.FeatureSource.GetAllFeatures(ReturningColumnsType.AllColumns);
foreach (Feature TheFeature in cAllFeatures)
{
var TheWellKnownType = TheFeature.ColumnValues["Shape"];
}
Should not all three of the above return a value of Polyline?
Thanks,
Dennis